Privacy Policy

Events 4 Healthcare Ltd. (“The Company”, “we”, “our”) respects the privacy concerns of the visitors to www.pharmafield.co.uk (the “website”). As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from users of this website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your use of and/or registration on any aspect of the website will constitute agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you cannot agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on sites linked to from the website.

  • The type of information collected

    The Website may collect personal information with your knowledge and consent, including when you complete a survey, make a purchase, subscribe to our magazine or newsletter(s), or register for any portion of our services, you may be asked to provide information such as your e-mail address, name, address or phone number. Additional information such as your age or gender may also be requested.

    Certain non-personal information of visitors is recorded by the standard operation of Events4Healthcare’s Internet servers, including without limitation the type of browser software you use, the operating system you are running, the website that referred you, and the domain name of the visitor's Internet service provider.

  • Use of Information collected

    The Company uses this information to provide you with the service you have requested. For instance, if you subscribe to any of our publications we may use your e-mail address to send you a confirmation notice and your mailing address to send you the publication. We may also use the information to communicate with you about new features, products or services, partner highlights, and/or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to your needs. Events4Healthcare may also use your information for the purpose of market research. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

  • Cookies

    This site also uses "cookies," which are pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Events4Healthcare uses both first and third party cookies to collect information but never uses cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences—and as a result, it is possible to speed up your future activities at our site and allow us to provide you information specifically tailored to your interests. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it may be possible that some parts of the site will not function optimally if you do so.

  • Distribution of your personal information

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about the third parties which we think may interest you based on demographical information collected.

    Pharmafield is owned and operated by Events 4 Healthcare Ltd, and therefore personal information may be used by Events 4 Healthcare to promote the interests of Events 4 Healthcare, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

  • Contact
    If you have any concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, you may contact:
    FAO Webmaster of Pharmafield
    Spirella Building
    Bridge Road
    Letchworth Garden City
    Herts
    SG6 4ET